Most and least reliable used cars 2026

Ranked by first-time MOT pass rate against cars of the same age, from 33,075,230 tests

Every MOT in Great Britain is recorded, and the DVSA publishes the results in anonymised form. We analysed all 33,075,230 regular car MOT tests from 2025 to find which models pass first time most and least often.

How we ranked them

A plain pass-rate league table mostly tells you which cars are youngest, because older cars fail more often. Across all cars in 2025 the first-time pass rate was: 3 years 88%, 5 years 86%, 8 years 78%, 10 years 72%, 12 years 66%, 15 years 59%. So we compare each model with the average car of the same age, and rank by the difference in percentage points. We split the rankings into three age groups, because a car that is reliable at four years old is not always reliable at twelve.

A first-time pass means the car passed without any fault being fixed at the test. Only models with at least 3,000 tests in an age group are ranked. Full details are in how we analyse MOT data.

Nearly new: 3 to 5 years old

103 models had at least 3,000 tests at this age. The most reliable was the Porsche Cayenne: 93% passed first time, 5.8 points better than the average car of the same age.

10 most reliable

#ModelTestsPassed first timevs average
1Porsche Cayenne4,38093%+5.8
2Volkswagen Up3,54092%+5.5
3Lexus NX8,29192%+5.4
4Audi Q57,17591%+5.3
5Honda HR-V3,78091%+5.2
6Honda CR-V15,94992%+5.2
7Toyota RAV427,89192%+5.2
8Audi Q236,30492%+5.1
9Audi TT7,30592%+4.8
10Honda Jazz4,96590%+4.5

10 least reliable

#ModelTestsPassed first timevs average
1Ford Galaxy3,56179%-7.4
2Dacia Sandero8,56579%-7.2
3Dacia Duster18,38080%-6.9
4Tesla Model Y29,85484%-4.5
5Peugeot 50085,42482%-4.2
6SEAT Leon6,90082%-4.1
7Renault Kadjar9,67283%-3.6
8Tesla Model 376,31385%-2.4
9Kia Ceed7,62785%-2.4
10Ford Ecosport21,66685%-2.1

Mid-life: 6 to 9 years old

189 models had at least 3,000 tests at this age. The most reliable was the Porsche 911: 94% passed first time, 14.8 points better than the average car of the same age.

10 most reliable

#ModelTestsPassed first timevs average
1Porsche 9117,71694%+14.8
2Porsche Boxster4,12194%+14.6
3Audi TT25,35989%+10.1
4Lexus NX16,13389%+9.7
5Mazda MX-516,90189%+9.6
6BMW 52013,66285%+9.6
7Mercedes-Benz S-Class9,23688%+9.2
8Honda Jazz73,20988%+9.1
9Porsche Cayenne9,45788%+8.9
10Honda CR-V43,55187%+8.4

10 least reliable

#ModelTestsPassed first timevs average
1Renault Clio76,41165%-14.5
2Fiat Punto3,22664%-12.8
3DS DS324,61166%-11.2
4Dacia Sandero53,92068%-11.0
5Dacia Duster36,33969%-10.9
6Citroën C4 Cactus18,51569%-10.8
7Citroën C425,36267%-10.5
8Vauxhall Mokka130,37168%-10.4
9Vauxhall Adam27,27669%-9.4
10Renault Megane13,85670%-8.0

Older: 10 to 15 years old

180 models had at least 3,000 tests at this age. The most reliable was the Porsche 911: 93% passed first time, 27.9 points better than the average car of the same age.

10 most reliable

#ModelTestsPassed first timevs average
1Porsche 9118,69793%+27.9
2Porsche Boxster6,13791%+25.1
3Porsche Cayenne9,93884%+17.5
4Mercedes-Benz SL4,01484%+17.1
5Mercedes-Benz S-Class7,41283%+16.9
6BMW Z410,83281%+16.2
7BMW 5308,57680%+15.0
8Audi Q714,55081%+14.7
9Lexus NX3,91986%+14.6
10BMW X525,63380%+14.3

10 least reliable

#ModelTestsPassed first timevs average
1DS DS36,31357%-15.2
2Renault Clio120,84551%-14.8
3Peugeot 500810,26651%-14.4
4Citroën DS367,82152%-14.1
5Dacia Sandero33,14256%-13.6
6Renault Megane51,96551%-12.4
7Peugeot 300850,44654%-10.8
8Citroën C476,48857%-10.7
9Peugeot 20757,69551%-10.0
10Dacia Duster17,03159%-10.0

What this means if you are buying

Who owns a car matters as well as how it is built. Sports cars such as the Porsche 911 and Boxster are often second cars driven a few thousand miles a year and serviced regardless of cost, which helps their MOT record. Budget cars are more often run on a tight budget, and vans and pick-ups (which we leave out of these rankings) do far higher mileages. So treat a big gap as a strong signal, and a small one as close to a tie.

A model’s record tells you about the odds, not about a specific car. A well-maintained example of a weaker model can be a better buy than a neglected one from the top of the table. Use these rankings to shortlist, then check each car’s own MOT history: repeated failures, advisories that keep returning and mileage gaps tell you far more about the car in front of you.

Check the car you’re looking at

Enter a registration to see its full MOT history and reliability score.

Check a vehicle

Using these figures

You are welcome to quote or republish these rankings with a link to this page as the source. The underlying data is published by the DVSA under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.