Dacia Duster MOT pass rate and common failures

71,779 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

70%passed first time
79%average car, same ages
#210of 217 popular car models
71,779MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 71,779 Dacia Duster cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 70% passed first time, compared with 79% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Duster worse than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 210 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 87% of Dusters passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 12 years, that figure is 56% (all cars: 66%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 6 years (13 points behind).

Dacia Duster   All cars of that age

AgeTestsDuster passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years6,25987%88%24,519
4 years5,99579%87%32,075
5 years6,12674%86%38,344
6 years14,49970%84%45,084
7 years8,59871%81%53,368
8 years6,32869%78%60,621
9 years6,91466%75%71,201
10 years5,66161%72%79,446
11 years5,44859%69%85,427
12 years5,90256%66%91,382

What fails most on a Dacia Duster

The area that lets the Duster down most, relative to other cars, is steering: 3.3% of tests failed on it, 1.5 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on suspension and emissions and leaks.

Share of Duster tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics9.2%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility4.4%
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LEDLights and electrics3.6%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres3.3%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreenVisibility3.0%
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free playSteering2.8%

What to check when buying a used Duster

Based on where the Duster fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Steering: Feel for play or knocking through the wheel, and check power-steering fluid isn’t leaking. More
  • Visibility: Check the windscreen for chips in the driver’s view, the wipers for smearing and the washers for working jets. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Duster

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Duster

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Dacia Duster?

In 2025, 70% of Dacia Duster cars passed their MOT first time, across 71,779 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 79%.

What do Dacia Duster cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (9.2% of tests); wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (4.4% of tests); a headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of led (3.6% of tests).

Other Dacia models

Dacia Sandero (65%). All Dacia models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.