MOT pass rates by make and model

244 popular models, compared fairly with cars of the same age

Every MOT test carried out in Great Britain is published by the DVSA in anonymised form. We analysed every regular car MOT from 2025 and published a page for each model with at least 20,000 tests, enough for the figures to be reliable.

Older cars fail more often, so comparing raw pass rates is misleading. Each model is compared with the average car at the same ages; the last column is the difference in percentage points. Read the most and least reliable used cars report for the rankings.

MakeModelsTestsPassed first timevs same-age average
Alfa Romeo124,19065%-3
Audi101,471,74577%+5
BMW181,402,10778%+7
Citroën8762,15462%-8
DS133,26366%-12
Dacia2167,40767%-11
Fiat6571,89865%-3
Ford204,038,23768%-3
Honda5808,42771%+5
Hyundai9744,77172%-0
Isuzu127,25069%-8
Jaguar5226,93779%+5
Jeep125,88670%-6
Kia8797,72272%-1
Land Rover8767,41675%+6
Lexus258,78886%+10
MINI7750,33977%+5
Mazda6443,35671%+2
Mercedes-Benz161,459,22976%+4
Mitsubishi4185,66372%-0
Nissan91,443,93766%-5
Peugeot131,126,11964%-6
Porsche3106,56586%+19
Renault8762,93860%-10
SEAT5455,14173%-1
Saab131,00864%+5
Skoda8695,76775%+2
Smart Mcc244,75476%-0
Suzuki7326,34672%+2
Tesla2117,57084%-3
Toyota111,436,29674%+3
Vauxhall142,442,24264%-5
Volkswagen152,569,24971%+1
Volvo8410,29573%+1

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.