Land Rover MOT pass rates by model

How each Land Rover model compares with other cars its age

We have enough 2025 data to publish 8 Land Rover models. Adjusted for age, the strongest is the Range Rover, +10 points against the average car. The last column shows how many points each model is above or below the average car of the same ages.

ModelTests in 2025Passed first timeAverage car, same agesDifference
Range Rover Evoque129,79280%73%+7
Discovery124,19373%66%+7
Freelander110,10265%61%+4
Range Rover Sport109,17580%71%+9
Defender97,47269%64%+5
Discovery Sport89,96681%78%+3
Range Rover79,08278%68%+10
Range Rover Velar27,63484%82%+2

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.