Land Rover Discovery Sport MOT pass rate and common failures

89,966 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

81%passed first time
78%average car, same ages
#88of 217 popular car models
89,966MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 89,966 Land Rover Discovery Sport cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 81% passed first time, compared with 78% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Discovery Sport about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 88 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 6 years old, 82% of Discovery Sports passed first time (all cars that age: 84%). By 10 years, that figure is 79% (all cars: 72%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 9 to 10 years.

Land Rover Discovery Sport   All cars of that age

AgeTestsDiscovery Sport passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
6 years11,58682%84%54,621
7 years18,87482%81%61,799
8 years22,72181%78%70,926
9 years21,69179%75%78,721
10 years14,85579%72%89,554

What fails most on a Land Rover Discovery Sport

The area that lets the Discovery Sport down most, relative to other cars, is plates and VIN: 0.4% of tests failed on it, 10.9 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on body and structure and suspension.

Share of Discovery Sport tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A tyre seriously damagedTyres3.4%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunctionEmissions and leaks2.6%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics2.5%
A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mmBrakes2.5%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility2.2%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres2.0%

What to check when buying a used Discovery Sport

Based on where the Discovery Sport fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Plates and VIN: Check the number plates are legal and the VIN matches the V5C logbook. More
  • Emissions and leaks: Look for oil and coolant leaks underneath, listen for exhaust blows on a cold start, and watch for smoke when revving. Repair guide
  • Tyres: Check tread across the whole width (uneven wear hints at alignment or suspension faults), and look for cuts, bulges and mismatched brands. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Discovery Sport

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Discovery Sport

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Land Rover Discovery Sport?

In 2025, 81% of Land Rover Discovery Sport cars passed their MOT first time, across 89,966 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 78%.

What do Land Rover Discovery Sport cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a tyre seriously damaged (3.4% of tests); engine mil illuminated indicating a malfunction (2.6% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (2.5% of tests).

Other Land Rover models

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque (80%), Land Rover Discovery (73%), Land Rover Freelander (65%), Land Rover Range Rover Sport (80%), Land Rover Defender (69%), Land Rover Range Rover (78%). All Land Rover models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.