Land Rover Range Rover MOT pass rate and common failures

79,082 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

78%passed first time
68%average car, same ages
#12of 217 popular car models
79,082MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 79,082 Land Rover Range Rover cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 78% passed first time, compared with 68% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Range Rover better than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 12 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 4 years old, 90% of Range Rovers passed first time (all cars that age: 87%). By 20 years, that figure is 70% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 4 to 20 years.

Land Rover Range Rover   All cars of that age

AgeTestsRange Rover passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
4 years53290%87%40,407
5 years2,72388%86%48,141
6 years4,64988%84%54,859
7 years5,22388%81%63,379
8 years5,29384%78%74,158
9 years5,31681%75%81,611
10 years6,03482%72%90,096
11 years5,60583%69%96,318
12 years8,91578%66%101,164
13 years4,38074%63%109,870
14 years3,65573%61%117,807
15 years3,16974%59%123,045
16 years2,44971%58%129,105
17 years2,28770%57%136,983
18 years3,22870%57%141,386
19 years2,80368%57%138,790
20 years2,31770%58%144,127

What fails most on a Land Rover Range Rover

The area that lets the Range Rover down most, relative to other cars, is seat belts and airbags: 2.1% of tests failed on it, 6.4 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on lights and electrics and emissions and leaks.

Share of Range Rover tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension6.2%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres2.8%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcSuspension2.8%
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corrodedBrakes2.8%
A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mmBrakes2.1%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcBody and structure2.1%

What to check when buying a used Range Rover

Based on where the Range Rover fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Seat belts and airbags: Pull every belt out fully and let it retract, check the buckles latch, and make sure the airbag light goes out after starting. More
  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide
  • Brakes: Look through the wheels for lipped or scored discs, check the handbrake holds on a slope, and feel for pulling or vibration under firm braking. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Range Rover

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Range Rover

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Land Rover Range Rover?

In 2025, 78% of Land Rover Range Rover cars passed their MOT first time, across 79,082 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 68%.

What do Land Rover Range Rover cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (6.2% of tests); a tyre seriously damaged (2.8% of tests); a suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.8% of tests).

Other Land Rover models

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque (80%), Land Rover Discovery (73%), Land Rover Freelander (65%), Land Rover Range Rover Sport (80%), Land Rover Defender (69%), Land Rover Discovery Sport (81%). All Land Rover models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.