Dacia Sandero MOT pass rate and common failures

95,628 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

65%passed first time
76%average car, same ages
#215of 217 popular car models
95,628MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 95,628 Dacia Sandero cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 65% passed first time, compared with 76% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Sandero worse than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 215 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 4 years old, 81% of Sanderos passed first time (all cars that age: 87%). By 12 years, that figure is 58% (all cars: 66%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 10 years (16 points behind).

Dacia Sandero   All cars of that age

AgeTestsSandero passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
4 years75881%87%27,934
5 years7,79179%86%31,613
6 years12,52576%84%37,353
7 years12,49871%81%44,767
8 years14,62866%78%52,799
9 years14,26962%75%61,045
10 years14,20556%72%68,080
11 years12,09154%69%75,463
12 years6,82858%66%78,549

What fails most on a Dacia Sandero

The area that lets the Sandero down most, relative to other cars, is visibility: 9.1% of tests failed on it, 1.8 times the rate for the average car.

Share of Sandero tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics8.0%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension6.7%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcBody and structure5.9%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreenVisibility4.7%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension4.5%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility3.7%

What to check when buying a used Sandero

Based on where the Sandero fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Visibility: Check the windscreen for chips in the driver’s view, the wipers for smearing and the washers for working jets. Repair guide
  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Sandero

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Sandero

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Dacia Sandero?

In 2025, 65% of Dacia Sandero cars passed their MOT first time, across 95,628 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 76%.

What do Dacia Sandero cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (8.0% of tests); a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (6.7% of tests); a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (5.9% of tests).

Other Dacia models

Dacia Duster (70%). All Dacia models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.