Peugeot 5008 MOT pass rate and common failures

28,423 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

67%passed first time
76%average car, same ages
#208of 217 popular car models
28,423MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 28,423 Peugeot 5008 cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 67% passed first time, compared with 76% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the 5008 worse than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 208 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 85% of 5008s passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 15 years, that figure is 48% (all cars: 59%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 11 years (17 points behind).

Peugeot 5008   All cars of that age

AgeTests5008 passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years1,02185%88%31,587
4 years96385%87%42,189
5 years3,44081%86%44,656
6 years5,12879%84%54,423
7 years5,09475%81%63,245
8 years74168%78%71,165
9 years1,72460%75%86,804
10 years1,69357%72%90,290
11 years1,60051%69%97,932
12 years2,08049%66%104,835
13 years1,79450%63%109,480
14 years1,48649%61%118,946
15 years1,61348%59%120,769

What fails most on a Peugeot 5008

The area that lets the 5008 down most, relative to other cars, is tyres: 11.5% of tests failed on it, 1.4 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on emissions and leaks.

Share of 5008 tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension5.5%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics5.1%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres4.9%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics4.6%
A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mmBrakes4.3%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcBody and structure3.9%

What to check when buying a used 5008

Based on where the 5008 fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Tyres: Check tread across the whole width (uneven wear hints at alignment or suspension faults), and look for cuts, bulges and mismatched brands. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Steering: Feel for play or knocking through the wheel, and check power-steering fluid isn’t leaking. More

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific 5008

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a 5008

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Peugeot 5008?

In 2025, 67% of Peugeot 5008 cars passed their MOT first time, across 28,423 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 76%.

What do Peugeot 5008 cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (5.5% of tests); stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (5.1% of tests); tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (4.9% of tests).

Other Peugeot models

Peugeot 208 (67%), Peugeot Partner (62%), Peugeot 308 (63%), Peugeot 3008 (68%), Peugeot 207 (50%), Peugeot 107 (61%). All Peugeot models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.