Peugeot 208 MOT pass rate and common failures

174,633 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

67%passed first time
73%average car, same ages
#193of 217 popular car models
174,633MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 174,633 Peugeot 208 cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 67% passed first time, compared with 73% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the 208 worse than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 193 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 83% of 208s passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 13 years, that figure is 58% (all cars: 63%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 5 years (14 points behind).

Peugeot 208   All cars of that age

AgeTests208 passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years31483%88%12,919
5 years29172%86%16,924
6 years16,98078%84%37,523
7 years15,20873%81%45,083
8 years17,42071%78%52,705
9 years25,40170%75%59,095
10 years26,77868%72%64,561
11 years27,80162%69%70,171
12 years30,98660%66%77,625
13 years13,32758%63%82,342

What fails most on a Peugeot 208

The area that lets the 208 down most, relative to other cars, is emissions and leaks: 11.1% of tests failed on it, 2.9 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on suspension and visibility.

Share of 208 tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcBody and structure5.7%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension5.0%
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LEDLights and electrics4.3%
A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lampsLights and electrics4.2%
Exhaust system leaking or insecureBody and structure3.7%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics3.6%

What to check when buying a used 208

Based on where the 208 fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Emissions and leaks: Look for oil and coolant leaks underneath, listen for exhaust blows on a cold start, and watch for smoke when revving. Repair guide
  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific 208

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a 208

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Peugeot 208?

In 2025, 67% of Peugeot 208 cars passed their MOT first time, across 174,633 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 73%.

What do Peugeot 208 cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (5.7% of tests); a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (5.0% of tests); a headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of led (4.3% of tests).

Other Peugeot models

Peugeot Partner (62%), Peugeot 308 (63%), Peugeot 3008 (68%), Peugeot 207 (50%), Peugeot 107 (61%), Peugeot 2008 (68%). All Peugeot models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.