Peugeot Partner MOT pass rate and common failures

140,647 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

62%passed first time
73%average car, same ages
Vancompared with all vehicles
140,647MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 140,647 Peugeot Partner cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 62% passed first time, compared with 73% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Partner worse than average. Most are commercial vans or pick-ups, which usually cover far higher mileages and harder work than private cars, so we leave them out of the car rankings.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 87% of Partners passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 20 years, that figure is 52% (all cars: 58%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 7 years (19 points behind).

Peugeot Partner   All cars of that age

AgeTestsPartner passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years56387%88%23,865
4 years7,77173%87%62,267
5 years9,77178%86%64,927
6 years12,52674%84%77,821
7 years13,79362%81%89,083
8 years13,56961%78%96,211
9 years12,96060%75%98,612
10 years12,63862%72%104,896
11 years13,27558%69%113,366
12 years8,92453%66%123,038
13 years10,52060%63%112,569
14 years6,20852%61%133,715
15 years4,64152%59%129,679
16 years3,44351%58%122,330
17 years2,41851%57%115,440
18 years1,94352%57%115,284
19 years1,70654%57%122,396
20 years1,23452%58%117,456

What fails most on a Peugeot Partner

The area that lets the Partner down most, relative to other cars, is lights and electrics: 39.8% of tests failed on it, 2.4 times the rate for the average car.

Share of Partner tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics9.6%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics7.1%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcBody and structure6.3%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension6.1%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics5.6%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension5.2%

What to check when buying a used Partner

Based on where the Partner fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide
  • Visibility: Check the windscreen for chips in the driver’s view, the wipers for smearing and the washers for working jets. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Partner

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Partner

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Peugeot Partner?

In 2025, 62% of Peugeot Partner cars passed their MOT first time, across 140,647 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 73%.

What do Peugeot Partner cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (9.6% of tests); stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (7.1% of tests); a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (6.3% of tests).

Other Peugeot models

Peugeot 208 (67%), Peugeot 308 (63%), Peugeot 3008 (68%), Peugeot 207 (50%), Peugeot 107 (61%), Peugeot 2008 (68%). All Peugeot models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.