Peugeot 2008 MOT pass rate and common failures

96,216 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

68%passed first time
76%average car, same ages
#204of 217 popular car models
96,216MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 96,216 Peugeot 2008 cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 68% passed first time, compared with 76% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the 2008 worse than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 204 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 6 years old, 79% of 2008s passed first time (all cars that age: 84%). By 12 years, that figure is 58% (all cars: 66%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 8 years (9 points behind).

Peugeot 2008   All cars of that age

AgeTests2008 passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
6 years10,27079%84%42,054
7 years15,98374%81%47,708
8 years16,45069%78%56,639
9 years18,03467%75%63,763
10 years16,71663%72%74,235
11 years15,06160%69%81,352
12 years3,30758%66%83,298

What fails most on a Peugeot 2008

The area that lets the 2008 down most, relative to other cars, is body and structure: 13.7% of tests failed on it, 3.3 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on steering and suspension.

Share of 2008 tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcBody and structure10.8%
A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lampsLights and electrics5.7%
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LEDLights and electrics4.6%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension4.2%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics3.7%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres3.3%

What to check when buying a used 2008

Based on where the 2008 fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide
  • Emissions and leaks: Look for oil and coolant leaks underneath, listen for exhaust blows on a cold start, and watch for smoke when revving. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific 2008

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a 2008

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Peugeot 2008?

In 2025, 68% of Peugeot 2008 cars passed their MOT first time, across 96,216 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 76%.

What do Peugeot 2008 cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (10.8% of tests); a rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (5.7% of tests); a headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of led (4.6% of tests).

Other Peugeot models

Peugeot 208 (67%), Peugeot Partner (62%), Peugeot 308 (63%), Peugeot 3008 (68%), Peugeot 207 (50%), Peugeot 107 (61%). All Peugeot models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.