Honda Jazz MOT pass rate and common failures

308,545 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

72%passed first time
66%average car, same ages
#31of 217 popular car models
308,545MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 308,545 Honda Jazz cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 72% passed first time, compared with 66% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Jazz better than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 31 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 5 years old, 90% of Jazzs passed first time (all cars that age: 86%). By 20 years, that figure is 54% (all cars: 58%). It starts out ahead of the average car but falls behind from around 20 years, which is worth knowing if you are buying an older one.

Honda Jazz   All cars of that age

AgeTestsJazz passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
5 years4,86690%86%24,495
6 years16,76190%84%28,365
7 years20,16789%81%34,893
8 years17,91588%78%38,490
9 years18,36686%75%43,533
10 years17,74384%72%48,748
11 years20,07681%69%55,436
12 years21,14278%66%62,406
13 years21,50075%63%68,282
14 years19,91373%61%74,501
15 years21,55767%59%82,125
16 years23,14464%58%85,249
17 years19,22956%57%85,898
18 years18,49756%57%87,564
19 years17,39355%57%90,417
20 years13,71154%58%95,661

What fails most on a Honda Jazz

The area that lets the Jazz down most, relative to other cars, is brakes: 13.8% of tests failed on it, 1.4 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on steering and tyres.

Share of Jazz tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics5.8%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics4.6%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility3.9%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension3.7%
A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mmBrakes3.1%
The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repairedSuspension2.9%

What to check when buying a used Jazz

Based on where the Jazz fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Brakes: Look through the wheels for lipped or scored discs, check the handbrake holds on a slope, and feel for pulling or vibration under firm braking. Repair guide
  • Visibility: Check the windscreen for chips in the driver’s view, the wipers for smearing and the washers for working jets. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Jazz

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Jazz

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Honda Jazz?

In 2025, 72% of Honda Jazz cars passed their MOT first time, across 308,545 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 66%.

What do Honda Jazz cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (5.8% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (4.6% of tests); wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (3.9% of tests).

Other Honda models

Honda Civic (66%), Honda CR-V (74%), Honda HR-V (85%), Honda Accord (61%). All Honda models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.