Honda CR-V MOT pass rate and common failures

193,852 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

74%passed first time
68%average car, same ages
#33of 217 popular car models
193,852MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 193,852 Honda CR-V cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 74% passed first time, compared with 68% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the CR-V better than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 33 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 93% of CR-Vs passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 20 years, that figure is 54% (all cars: 58%). It starts out ahead of the average car but falls behind from around 20 years, which is worth knowing if you are buying an older one.

Honda CR-V   All cars of that age

AgeTestsCR-V passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years5,05093%88%24,698
4 years5,40392%87%31,839
5 years5,49692%86%37,274
6 years8,30291%84%43,630
7 years9,25988%81%54,128
8 years11,86286%78%63,364
9 years14,12885%75%72,558
10 years14,24083%72%80,910
11 years14,64482%69%89,514
12 years13,90880%66%96,222
13 years12,25174%63%100,058
14 years9,51971%61%110,437
15 years9,58270%59%115,468
16 years8,78865%58%130,467
17 years9,29160%57%134,786
18 years12,31457%57%136,372
19 years8,27954%57%137,754
20 years7,34154%58%139,466

What fails most on a Honda CR-V

The area that lets the CR-V down most, relative to other cars, is steering: 3.3% of tests failed on it, 1.5 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on brakes and tyres.

Share of CR-V tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension5.9%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics4.7%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres3.2%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics2.9%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcSuspension2.9%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility2.7%

What to check when buying a used CR-V

Based on where the CR-V fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Steering: Feel for play or knocking through the wheel, and check power-steering fluid isn’t leaking. More
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Suspension: Listen for knocks over speed bumps, look for leaking shock absorbers, and check the car sits level. Ask whether springs, bushes or drop links have been replaced. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific CR-V

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a CR-V

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Honda CR-V?

In 2025, 74% of Honda CR-V cars passed their MOT first time, across 193,852 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 68%.

What do Honda CR-V cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (5.9% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (4.7% of tests); tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (3.2% of tests).

Other Honda models

Honda Jazz (72%), Honda Civic (66%), Honda HR-V (85%), Honda Accord (61%). All Honda models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.