Honda Accord MOT pass rate and common failures

22,884 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

61%passed first time
59%average car, same ages
#107of 217 popular car models
22,884MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 22,884 Honda Accord cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 61% passed first time, compared with 59% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Accord about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 107 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 11 years old, 76% of Accords passed first time (all cars that age: 69%). By 20 years, that figure is 58% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 11 to 17 years.

Honda Accord   All cars of that age

AgeTestsAccord passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
11 years41076%69%92,993
12 years48275%66%103,516
13 years1,09772%63%113,988
14 years1,19270%61%123,657
15 years1,17467%59%128,219
16 years2,74864%58%132,946
17 years2,53461%57%133,438
18 years2,60157%57%134,491
19 years2,29558%57%136,982
20 years2,38158%58%131,765

What fails most on a Honda Accord

The area that lets the Accord down most, relative to other cars, is lights and electrics: 37.4% of tests failed on it, 2.3 times the rate for the average car.

Share of Accord tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension12.4%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics10.1%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics8.8%
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LEDLights and electrics4.1%
The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repairedSuspension3.9%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility3.6%

What to check when buying a used Accord

Based on where the Accord fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Emissions and leaks: Look for oil and coolant leaks underneath, listen for exhaust blows on a cold start, and watch for smoke when revving. Repair guide
  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Accord

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Accord

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Honda Accord?

In 2025, 61% of Honda Accord cars passed their MOT first time, across 22,884 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 59%.

What do Honda Accord cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (12.4% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (10.1% of tests); a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (8.8% of tests).

Other Honda models

Honda Jazz (72%), Honda Civic (66%), Honda CR-V (74%), Honda HR-V (85%). All Honda models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.