Porsche 911 MOT pass rate and common failures

45,458 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

88%passed first time
65%average car, same ages
#1of 217 popular car models
45,458MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 45,458 Porsche 911 cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 88% passed first time, compared with 65% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the 911 better than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 1 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 5 years old, 96% of 911s passed first time (all cars that age: 86%). By 20 years, that figure is 86% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 5 to 20 years.

Porsche 911   All cars of that age

AgeTests911 passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
5 years63496%86%20,548
6 years2,00695%84%23,102
7 years2,14295%81%21,574
8 years1,87294%78%27,818
9 years1,69694%75%31,592
10 years1,73094%72%34,732
11 years1,52093%69%37,289
12 years1,24795%66%45,994
13 years1,45893%63%50,760
14 years1,16891%61%46,796
15 years1,57491%59%51,090
16 years1,36290%58%61,147
17 years1,74589%57%60,034
18 years2,39287%57%61,562
19 years2,67287%57%69,765
20 years2,72986%58%72,599

What fails most on a Porsche 911

The area that lets the 911 down most, relative to other cars, is plates and VIN: 0.7% of tests failed on it, 19.0 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on suspension and brakes.

Share of 911 tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics2.5%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres1.2%
Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturerEmissions and leaks1.2%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics1.1%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcBody and structure1.1%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreenVisibility1.0%

What to check when buying a used 911

Based on where the 911 fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Plates and VIN: Check the number plates are legal and the VIN matches the V5C logbook. More
  • Emissions and leaks: Look for oil and coolant leaks underneath, listen for exhaust blows on a cold start, and watch for smoke when revving. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific 911

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a 911

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Porsche 911?

In 2025, 88% of Porsche 911 cars passed their MOT first time, across 45,458 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 65%.

What do Porsche 911 cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (2.5% of tests); a tyre seriously damaged (1.2% of tests); lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer (1.2% of tests).

Other Porsche models

Porsche Boxster (83%), Porsche Cayenne (85%). All Porsche models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.