Porsche Boxster MOT pass rate and common failures

32,098 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

83%passed first time
64%average car, same ages
#3of 217 popular car models
32,098MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 32,098 Porsche Boxster cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 83% passed first time, compared with 64% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Boxster better than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 3 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 97% of Boxsters passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 20 years, that figure is 80% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 3 to 20 years.

Porsche Boxster   All cars of that age

AgeTestsBoxster passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years27097%88%12,274
4 years28795%87%16,016
5 years45993%86%22,068
6 years89294%84%24,628
7 years1,00994%81%29,162
8 years98692%78%33,747
9 years1,23494%75%34,640
10 years1,07792%72%37,896
11 years1,20491%69%44,102
12 years1,25592%66%47,703
13 years1,04890%63%50,635
14 years75288%61%53,431
15 years80190%59%58,729
16 years84688%58%63,264
17 years1,04386%57%65,840
18 years1,56584%57%70,212
19 years1,83582%57%76,174
20 years3,19980%58%77,785

What fails most on a Porsche Boxster

The area that lets the Boxster down most, relative to other cars, is emissions and leaks: 5.6% of tests failed on it, 1.4 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on suspension and tyres.

Share of Boxster tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics3.1%
Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturerEmissions and leaks3.0%
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corrodedBrakes2.2%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension1.7%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres1.5%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension1.5%

What to check when buying a used Boxster

Based on where the Boxster fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Emissions and leaks: Look for oil and coolant leaks underneath, listen for exhaust blows on a cold start, and watch for smoke when revving. Repair guide
  • Brakes: Look through the wheels for lipped or scored discs, check the handbrake holds on a slope, and feel for pulling or vibration under firm braking. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Boxster

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Boxster

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Porsche Boxster?

In 2025, 83% of Porsche Boxster cars passed their MOT first time, across 32,098 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 64%.

What do Porsche Boxster cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (3.1% of tests); lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer (3.0% of tests); brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded (2.2% of tests).

Other Porsche models

Porsche 911 (88%), Porsche Cayenne (85%). All Porsche models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.