SEAT Leon MOT pass rate and common failures

160,795 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

74%passed first time
72%average car, same ages
#109of 217 popular car models
160,795MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 160,795 SEAT Leon cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 74% passed first time, compared with 72% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Leon about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 109 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 5 years old, 82% of Leons passed first time (all cars that age: 86%). By 20 years, that figure is 60% (all cars: 58%). It is weaker than average when young but holds up better than most from around 9 years.

SEAT Leon   All cars of that age

AgeTestsLeon passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
5 years6,83082%86%47,561
6 years17,75578%84%54,244
7 years20,94578%81%61,532
8 years18,03178%78%71,342
9 years15,59080%75%79,778
10 years16,72879%72%90,292
11 years18,10877%69%99,608
12 years11,05371%66%104,912
13 years8,07466%63%112,387
14 years5,78264%61%117,361
15 years5,00961%59%123,071
16 years4,03160%58%121,323
17 years3,69260%57%124,876
18 years3,20860%57%129,288
19 years2,04755%57%129,233
20 years1,25860%58%130,657

What fails most on a SEAT Leon

No single area stands out: the Leon fails on each part of the test at roughly the rate you would expect. It does comparatively well on steering and lights and electrics.

Share of Leon tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension5.2%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics4.1%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres3.7%
A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakageSuspension3.3%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres2.8%
A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mmBrakes2.8%

What to check when buying a used Leon

Based on where the Leon fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Tyres: Check tread across the whole width (uneven wear hints at alignment or suspension faults), and look for cuts, bulges and mismatched brands. Repair guide
  • Suspension: Listen for knocks over speed bumps, look for leaking shock absorbers, and check the car sits level. Ask whether springs, bushes or drop links have been replaced. Repair guide
  • Emissions and leaks: Look for oil and coolant leaks underneath, listen for exhaust blows on a cold start, and watch for smoke when revving. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Leon

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Leon

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a SEAT Leon?

In 2025, 74% of SEAT Leon cars passed their MOT first time, across 160,795 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 72%.

What do SEAT Leon cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (5.2% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (4.1% of tests); tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (3.7% of tests).

Other SEAT models

SEAT Ibiza (66%), SEAT Arona (83%), SEAT Ateca (87%), SEAT Alhambra (74%). All SEAT models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.