Audi Q5 MOT pass rate and common failures

94,695 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

82%passed first time
74%average car, same ages
#21of 217 popular car models
94,695MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 94,695 Audi Q5 cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 82% passed first time, compared with 74% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Q5 better than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 21 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 92% of Q5s passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 16 years, that figure is 67% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 3 to 16 years.

Audi Q5   All cars of that age

AgeTestsQ5 passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years29692%88%33,418
5 years6,74691%86%45,750
6 years11,58889%84%53,870
7 years13,08987%81%61,479
8 years9,95482%78%70,495
9 years11,15583%75%81,228
10 years10,35582%72%89,489
11 years8,53280%69%97,748
12 years6,00477%66%107,162
13 years4,43975%63%112,671
14 years5,25272%61%120,748
15 years3,44669%59%128,625
16 years3,54067%58%135,590

What fails most on a Audi Q5

The area that lets the Q5 down most, relative to other cars, is plates and VIN: 0.6% of tests failed on it, 16.3 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on brakes and lights and electrics.

Share of Q5 tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension4.1%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcBody and structure3.4%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics3.3%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres2.4%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension2.4%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres2.2%

What to check when buying a used Q5

Based on where the Q5 fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Plates and VIN: Check the number plates are legal and the VIN matches the V5C logbook. More
  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide
  • Tyres: Check tread across the whole width (uneven wear hints at alignment or suspension faults), and look for cuts, bulges and mismatched brands. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Q5

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Q5

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Audi Q5?

In 2025, 82% of Audi Q5 cars passed their MOT first time, across 94,695 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 74%.

What do Audi Q5 cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (4.1% of tests); a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (3.4% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (3.3% of tests).

Other Audi models

Audi A3 (74%), Audi A4 (72%), Audi A1 (75%), Audi A5 (76%), Audi A6 (79%), Audi TT (77%). All Audi models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.