Audi A6 MOT pass rate and common failures

111,407 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

79%passed first time
69%average car, same ages
#17of 217 popular car models
111,407MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 111,407 Audi A6 cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 79% passed first time, compared with 69% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the A6 better than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 17 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 4 years old, 90% of A6s passed first time (all cars that age: 87%). By 20 years, that figure is 64% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 5 to 20 years.

Audi A6   All cars of that age

AgeTestsA6 passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
4 years88390%87%47,157
5 years1,61190%86%53,625
6 years7,97688%84%65,733
7 years8,07586%81%72,712
8 years9,20385%78%85,640
9 years12,91784%75%95,245
10 years11,02082%72%105,966
11 years10,35979%69%114,145
12 years10,00079%66%122,554
13 years7,66178%63%132,218
14 years6,50473%61%141,194
15 years6,13669%59%149,320
16 years3,81569%58%155,626
17 years4,67166%57%158,726
18 years4,41066%57%163,902
19 years2,40265%57%167,607
20 years1,36564%58%162,458

What fails most on a Audi A6

The area that lets the A6 down most, relative to other cars, is seat belts and airbags: 1.1% of tests failed on it, 3.4 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on brakes and lights and electrics.

Share of A6 tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension5.0%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres3.6%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics3.2%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres3.1%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunctionEmissions and leaks2.4%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension2.1%

What to check when buying a used A6

Based on where the A6 fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Seat belts and airbags: Pull every belt out fully and let it retract, check the buckles latch, and make sure the airbag light goes out after starting. More
  • Tyres: Check tread across the whole width (uneven wear hints at alignment or suspension faults), and look for cuts, bulges and mismatched brands. Repair guide
  • Emissions and leaks: Look for oil and coolant leaks underneath, listen for exhaust blows on a cold start, and watch for smoke when revving. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific A6

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a A6

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Audi A6?

In 2025, 79% of Audi A6 cars passed their MOT first time, across 111,407 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 69%.

What do Audi A6 cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (5.0% of tests); tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (3.6% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (3.2% of tests).

Other Audi models

Audi A3 (74%), Audi A4 (72%), Audi A1 (75%), Audi A5 (76%), Audi TT (77%), Audi Q3 (79%). All Audi models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.