Renault Clio MOT pass rate and common failures

276,330 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

54%passed first time
67%average car, same ages
#216of 217 popular car models
276,330MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 276,330 Renault Clio cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 54% passed first time, compared with 67% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Clio worse than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 216 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 6 years old, 72% of Clios passed first time (all cars that age: 84%). By 20 years, that figure is 50% (all cars: 58%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 9 years (18 points behind).

Renault Clio   All cars of that age

AgeTestsClio passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
6 years15,21072%84%42,475
7 years19,72569%81%47,918
8 years19,22763%78%54,822
9 years22,24957%75%61,454
10 years23,92856%72%69,873
11 years25,83353%69%77,284
12 years19,67653%66%81,925
13 years13,90047%63%80,533
14 years16,23546%61%83,302
15 years21,27346%59%87,568
16 years14,69146%58%88,526
17 years13,49246%57%92,790
18 years16,06647%57%91,815
19 years11,72648%57%91,245
20 years7,26250%58%89,232

What fails most on a Renault Clio

The area that lets the Clio down most, relative to other cars, is steering: 6.9% of tests failed on it, 3.1 times the rate for the average car.

Share of Clio tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension11.7%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension10.9%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics7.8%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics6.7%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreenVisibility5.4%
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free playSteering5.2%

What to check when buying a used Clio

Based on where the Clio fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Steering: Feel for play or knocking through the wheel, and check power-steering fluid isn’t leaking. More
  • Suspension: Listen for knocks over speed bumps, look for leaking shock absorbers, and check the car sits level. Ask whether springs, bushes or drop links have been replaced. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Clio

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Clio

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Renault Clio?

In 2025, 54% of Renault Clio cars passed their MOT first time, across 276,330 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 67%.

What do Renault Clio cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (11.7% of tests); a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (10.9% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (7.8% of tests).

Other Renault models

Renault Captur (73%), Renault Trafic (56%), Renault Megane (55%), Renault Kadjar (74%), Renault Kangoo (54%), Renault Scenic (56%). All Renault models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.