Renault Scenic MOT pass rate and common failures

31,877 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

56%passed first time
64%average car, same ages
#205of 217 popular car models
31,877MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 31,877 Renault Scenic cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 56% passed first time, compared with 64% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Scenic worse than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 205 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 6 years old, 81% of Scenics passed first time (all cars that age: 84%). By 20 years, that figure is 50% (all cars: 58%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 11 years (11 points behind).

Renault Scenic   All cars of that age

AgeTestsScenic passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
6 years28681%84%36,587
7 years57879%81%47,824
8 years1,09475%78%55,117
9 years1,05469%75%62,610
10 years3,01363%72%71,504
11 years3,04457%69%80,783
12 years2,74856%66%84,412
13 years2,43757%63%91,554
14 years3,58353%61%94,441
15 years5,13052%59%104,365
16 years1,57851%58%101,621
17 years1,95847%57%93,927
18 years2,10648%57%93,790
19 years1,43150%57%94,783
20 years57850%58%70,503

What fails most on a Renault Scenic

The area that lets the Scenic down most, relative to other cars, is steering: 8.4% of tests failed on it, 3.8 times the rate for the average car.

Share of Scenic tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension11.2%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension11.2%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics7.7%
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free playSteering6.9%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics6.1%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics5.2%

What to check when buying a used Scenic

Based on where the Scenic fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Steering: Feel for play or knocking through the wheel, and check power-steering fluid isn’t leaking. More
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Suspension: Listen for knocks over speed bumps, look for leaking shock absorbers, and check the car sits level. Ask whether springs, bushes or drop links have been replaced. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Scenic

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Scenic

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Renault Scenic?

In 2025, 56% of Renault Scenic cars passed their MOT first time, across 31,877 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 64%.

What do Renault Scenic cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (11.2% of tests); a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (11.2% of tests); a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (7.7% of tests).

Other Renault models

Renault Clio (54%), Renault Captur (73%), Renault Trafic (56%), Renault Megane (55%), Renault Kadjar (74%), Renault Kangoo (54%). All Renault models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.