Renault Megane MOT pass rate and common failures

89,665 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

55%passed first time
65%average car, same ages
#213of 217 popular car models
89,665MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 89,665 Renault Megane cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 55% passed first time, compared with 65% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Megane worse than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 213 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 4 years old, 84% of Meganes passed first time (all cars that age: 87%). By 20 years, that figure is 51% (all cars: 58%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 11 years (16 points behind).

Renault Megane   All cars of that age

AgeTestsMegane passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
4 years49884%87%42,705
5 years99980%86%47,203
6 years2,49077%84%49,449
7 years1,91975%81%59,437
8 years4,69970%78%69,425
9 years4,74866%75%74,772
10 years6,25157%72%87,788
11 years6,71052%69%94,669
12 years6,66652%66%97,733
13 years7,98652%63%103,732
14 years11,21050%61%104,560
15 years13,14249%59%107,820
16 years6,95948%58%108,183
17 years3,93850%57%99,833
18 years4,03850%57%98,918
19 years2,31049%57%99,092
20 years1,41051%58%95,391

What fails most on a Renault Megane

The area that lets the Megane down most, relative to other cars, is steering: 8.8% of tests failed on it, 4.0 times the rate for the average car.

Share of Megane tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension12.1%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension10.9%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics7.7%
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free playSteering7.2%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics7.2%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics6.5%

What to check when buying a used Megane

Based on where the Megane fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Steering: Feel for play or knocking through the wheel, and check power-steering fluid isn’t leaking. More
  • Suspension: Listen for knocks over speed bumps, look for leaking shock absorbers, and check the car sits level. Ask whether springs, bushes or drop links have been replaced. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Megane

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Megane

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Renault Megane?

In 2025, 55% of Renault Megane cars passed their MOT first time, across 89,665 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 65%.

What do Renault Megane cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (12.1% of tests); a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (10.9% of tests); stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (7.7% of tests).

Other Renault models

Renault Clio (54%), Renault Captur (73%), Renault Trafic (56%), Renault Kadjar (74%), Renault Kangoo (54%), Renault Scenic (56%). All Renault models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.