BMW 530 MOT pass rate and common failures

20,330 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

76%passed first time
63%average car, same ages
#5of 217 popular car models
20,330MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 20,330 BMW 530 cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 76% passed first time, compared with 63% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the 530 better than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 5 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 8 years old, 86% of 530s passed first time (all cars that age: 78%). By 20 years, that figure is 68% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 8 to 20 years.

BMW 530   All cars of that age

AgeTests530 passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
8 years25286%78%80,646
9 years1,54486%75%89,846
10 years1,84784%72%98,604
11 years1,78383%69%108,730
12 years76182%66%119,679
13 years93179%63%123,979
14 years1,37878%61%131,032
15 years1,87675%59%134,685
16 years1,01176%58%145,488
17 years1,13175%57%150,580
18 years1,41673%57%157,461
19 years1,35071%57%161,783
20 years1,13368%58%160,620

What fails most on a BMW 530

The area that lets the 530 down most, relative to other cars, is seat belts and airbags: 1.8% of tests failed on it, 5.5 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on emissions and leaks and lights and electrics.

Share of 530 tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension5.7%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics3.6%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres3.3%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres2.9%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension2.9%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcSuspension2.7%

What to check when buying a used 530

Based on where the 530 fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Seat belts and airbags: Pull every belt out fully and let it retract, check the buckles latch, and make sure the airbag light goes out after starting. More
  • Steering: Feel for play or knocking through the wheel, and check power-steering fluid isn’t leaking. More
  • Tyres: Check tread across the whole width (uneven wear hints at alignment or suspension faults), and look for cuts, bulges and mismatched brands. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific 530

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a 530

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a BMW 530?

In 2025, 76% of BMW 530 cars passed their MOT first time, across 20,330 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 63%.

What do BMW 530 cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (5.7% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (3.6% of tests); tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (3.3% of tests).

Other BMW models

BMW 3 Series (73%), BMW 118 (79%), BMW X1 (82%), BMW 116 (72%), BMW X3 (79%), BMW 1 Series (78%). All BMW models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.