Mazda MX-5 MOT pass rate and common failures

87,688 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

74%passed first time
65%average car, same ages
#19of 217 popular car models
87,688MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 87,688 Mazda MX-5 cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 74% passed first time, compared with 65% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the MX-5 better than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 19 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 94% of MX-5s passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 20 years, that figure is 66% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 3 to 20 years.

Mazda MX-5   All cars of that age

AgeTestsMX-5 passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years37094%88%15,453
4 years30095%87%19,721
6 years4,00891%84%25,708
7 years4,25089%81%30,753
8 years4,56389%78%34,836
9 years4,08086%75%40,985
10 years2,98285%72%43,784
11 years2,83280%69%44,777
12 years3,08879%66%51,023
13 years3,08980%63%53,662
14 years3,34776%61%58,356
15 years4,57473%59%63,019
16 years4,06871%58%68,612
17 years5,18369%57%72,544
18 years7,29870%57%76,941
19 years5,85167%57%78,300
20 years2,94066%58%76,598

What fails most on a Mazda MX-5

The area that lets the MX-5 down most, relative to other cars, is seat belts and airbags: 2.3% of tests failed on it, 7.0 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on tyres and lights and electrics.

Share of MX-5 tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repairedSuspension4.1%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics3.9%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension3.4%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcSuspension2.8%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility2.6%
Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brakeBrakes2.6%

What to check when buying a used MX-5

Based on where the MX-5 fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Seat belts and airbags: Pull every belt out fully and let it retract, check the buckles latch, and make sure the airbag light goes out after starting. More
  • Emissions and leaks: Look for oil and coolant leaks underneath, listen for exhaust blows on a cold start, and watch for smoke when revving. Repair guide
  • Brakes: Look through the wheels for lipped or scored discs, check the handbrake holds on a slope, and feel for pulling or vibration under firm braking. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific MX-5

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a MX-5

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Mazda MX-5?

In 2025, 74% of Mazda MX-5 cars passed their MOT first time, across 87,688 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 65%.

What do Mazda MX-5 cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: the strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired (4.1% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (3.9% of tests); a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (3.4% of tests).

Other Mazda models

Mazda 2 (67%), Mazda 3 (69%), Mazda CX-5 (78%), Mazda 6 (69%), Mazda CX-3 (83%). All Mazda models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.