Toyota RAV4 MOT pass rate and common failures

98,657 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

80%passed first time
75%average car, same ages
#53of 217 popular car models
98,657MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 98,657 Toyota RAV4 cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 80% passed first time, compared with 75% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the RAV4 better than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 53 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 95% of RAV4s passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 20 years, that figure is 64% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 3 to 20 years.

Toyota RAV4   All cars of that age

AgeTestsRAV4 passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years7,02695%88%28,526
4 years9,39892%87%36,998
5 years11,46791%86%46,629
6 years8,88291%84%51,466
7 years7,37583%81%56,737
8 years7,83382%78%67,235
9 years7,63682%75%73,742
10 years5,34881%72%82,578
11 years4,62479%69%91,140
12 years4,41476%66%97,429
13 years1,53371%63%95,382
14 years47168%61%99,094
15 years44269%59%102,916
16 years1,48361%58%114,240
17 years3,00460%57%118,788
18 years2,95260%57%118,856
19 years2,01558%57%113,015
20 years3,05464%58%113,365

What fails most on a Toyota RAV4

The area that lets the RAV4 down most, relative to other cars, is seat belts and airbags: 0.8% of tests failed on it, 2.4 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on lights and electrics and body and structure.

Share of RAV4 tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension4.0%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility3.1%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics2.7%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcSuspension2.2%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres2.1%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics1.9%

What to check when buying a used RAV4

Based on where the RAV4 fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Seat belts and airbags: Pull every belt out fully and let it retract, check the buckles latch, and make sure the airbag light goes out after starting. More
  • Visibility: Check the windscreen for chips in the driver’s view, the wipers for smearing and the washers for working jets. Repair guide
  • Suspension: Listen for knocks over speed bumps, look for leaking shock absorbers, and check the car sits level. Ask whether springs, bushes or drop links have been replaced. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific RAV4

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a RAV4

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Toyota RAV4?

In 2025, 80% of Toyota RAV4 cars passed their MOT first time, across 98,657 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 75%.

What do Toyota RAV4 cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (4.0% of tests); wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (3.1% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (2.7% of tests).

Other Toyota models

Toyota Yaris (71%), Toyota Aygo (75%), Toyota Prius (79%), Toyota Auris (72%), Toyota C-HR (86%), Toyota Corolla (71%). All Toyota models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.