Toyota Yaris MOT pass rate and common failures

433,920 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

71%passed first time
69%average car, same ages
#100of 217 popular car models
433,920MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 433,920 Toyota Yaris cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 71% passed first time, compared with 69% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Yaris about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 100 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 93% of Yariss passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 20 years, that figure is 55% (all cars: 58%). It starts out ahead of the average car but falls behind from around 19 years, which is worth knowing if you are buying an older one.

Toyota Yaris   All cars of that age

AgeTestsYaris passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years10,36993%88%20,215.1111003954
4 years12,72092%87%26,525.8037735849
5 years17,30489%86%29,958.7079288026
6 years28,07986%84%34,763
7 years28,04884%81%41,400
8 years26,83981%78%46,894
9 years28,55881%75%53,319
10 years30,78779%72%60,314
11 years29,15472%69%65,507
12 years28,93069%66%71,329
13 years27,28067%63%76,048
14 years15,89066%61%78,714
15 years18,09862%59%85,243
16 years23,71863%58%86,695
17 years20,93156%57%97,004
18 years19,14956%57%98,147
19 years15,35554%57%98,715
20 years14,31655%58%93,429

What fails most on a Toyota Yaris

The area that lets the Yaris down most, relative to other cars, is seat belts and airbags: 0.8% of tests failed on it, 2.3 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on tyres.

Share of Yaris tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics4.7%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics4.4%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension3.8%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility3.4%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension2.9%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreenVisibility2.8%

What to check when buying a used Yaris

Based on where the Yaris fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Seat belts and airbags: Pull every belt out fully and let it retract, check the buckles latch, and make sure the airbag light goes out after starting. More
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Visibility: Check the windscreen for chips in the driver’s view, the wipers for smearing and the washers for working jets. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Yaris

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Yaris

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Toyota Yaris?

In 2025, 71% of Toyota Yaris cars passed their MOT first time, across 433,920 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 69%.

What do Toyota Yaris cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (4.7% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (4.4% of tests); a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (3.8% of tests).

Other Toyota models

Toyota Aygo (75%), Toyota Prius (79%), Toyota Auris (72%), Toyota RAV4 (80%), Toyota C-HR (86%), Toyota Corolla (71%). All Toyota models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.