Toyota Corolla MOT pass rate and common failures

77,425 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

71%passed first time
69%average car, same ages
#102of 217 popular car models
77,425MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 77,425 Toyota Corolla cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 71% passed first time, compared with 69% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Corolla about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 102 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 91% of Corollas passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 20 years, that figure is 59% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 4 to 19 years.

Toyota Corolla   All cars of that age

AgeTestsCorolla passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years3,67691%88%34,944.2646898803
4 years4,74591%87%43,577.1135932561
5 years5,58490%86%57,269.4255014327
6 years16,05088%84%75,986.6137071651
16 years1,13060%58%121,010
17 years2,82760%57%126,564
18 years3,76560%57%118,098
19 years10,81660%57%105,334
20 years9,42059%58%106,681

What fails most on a Toyota Corolla

The area that lets the Corolla down most, relative to other cars, is seat belts and airbags: 1.2% of tests failed on it, 3.7 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on suspension and tyres.

Share of Corolla tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics6.8%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility4.5%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics4.2%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics3.3%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres2.5%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres2.4%

What to check when buying a used Corolla

Based on where the Corolla fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Seat belts and airbags: Pull every belt out fully and let it retract, check the buckles latch, and make sure the airbag light goes out after starting. More
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Brakes: Look through the wheels for lipped or scored discs, check the handbrake holds on a slope, and feel for pulling or vibration under firm braking. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Corolla

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Corolla

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Toyota Corolla?

In 2025, 71% of Toyota Corolla cars passed their MOT first time, across 77,425 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 69%.

What do Toyota Corolla cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (6.8% of tests); wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (4.5% of tests); a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (4.2% of tests).

Other Toyota models

Toyota Yaris (71%), Toyota Aygo (75%), Toyota Prius (79%), Toyota Auris (72%), Toyota RAV4 (80%), Toyota C-HR (86%). All Toyota models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.