Toyota Aygo MOT pass rate and common failures

256,452 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

75%passed first time
72%average car, same ages
#90of 217 popular car models
256,452MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 256,452 Toyota Aygo cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 75% passed first time, compared with 72% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Aygo about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 90 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 93% of Aygos passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 20 years, that figure is 48% (all cars: 58%). It starts out ahead of the average car but falls behind from around 17 years, which is worth knowing if you are buying an older one.

Toyota Aygo   All cars of that age

AgeTestsAygo passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years1,58893%88%19,402
4 years16,78490%87%21,963
5 years16,25287%86%26,246
6 years22,07986%84%31,918
7 years21,89886%81%37,247
8 years21,39184%78%43,729
9 years22,09482%75%49,362
10 years23,12180%72%55,217
11 years19,28274%69%60,828
12 years15,05168%66%65,449
13 years14,56864%63%71,608
14 years12,53661%61%74,937
15 years11,30359%59%78,363
16 years12,04558%58%79,781
17 years10,35554%57%85,446
18 years8,28953%57%89,630
19 years6,62251%57%93,705
20 years1,19348%58%95,384

What fails most on a Toyota Aygo

The area that lets the Aygo down most, relative to other cars, is seat belts and airbags: 0.9% of tests failed on it, 2.8 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on suspension.

Share of Aygo tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics4.4%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics3.0%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension2.9%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres2.9%
The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repairedSuspension2.8%
Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brakeBrakes2.8%

What to check when buying a used Aygo

Based on where the Aygo fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Seat belts and airbags: Pull every belt out fully and let it retract, check the buckles latch, and make sure the airbag light goes out after starting. More
  • Brakes: Look through the wheels for lipped or scored discs, check the handbrake holds on a slope, and feel for pulling or vibration under firm braking. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Aygo

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Aygo

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Toyota Aygo?

In 2025, 75% of Toyota Aygo cars passed their MOT first time, across 256,452 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 72%.

What do Toyota Aygo cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (4.4% of tests); a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (3.0% of tests); a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (2.9% of tests).

Other Toyota models

Toyota Yaris (71%), Toyota Prius (79%), Toyota Auris (72%), Toyota RAV4 (80%), Toyota C-HR (86%), Toyota Corolla (71%). All Toyota models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.