Ford Galaxy MOT pass rate and common failures

54,153 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

64%passed first time
69%average car, same ages
#185of 217 popular car models
54,153MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 54,153 Ford Galaxy cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 64% passed first time, compared with 69% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Galaxy worse than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 185 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 81% of Galaxys passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 20 years, that figure is 52% (all cars: 58%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 11 years (11 points behind).

Ford Galaxy   All cars of that age

AgeTestsGalaxy passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years62581%88%27,148
4 years1,34876%87%52,789
5 years1,58882%86%49,404
6 years2,56378%84%72,602
7 years3,48680%81%99,502
8 years5,18179%78%97,332
9 years4,66977%75%107,433
10 years2,40163%72%119,421
11 years4,12057%69%117,869
12 years3,69358%66%125,888
13 years4,16658%63%129,286
14 years4,03155%61%131,745
15 years3,77856%59%135,831
16 years3,31555%58%141,966
17 years2,80354%57%145,727
18 years2,55454%57%150,330
19 years1,24051%57%147,792
20 years96852%58%140,702

What fails most on a Ford Galaxy

The area that lets the Galaxy down most, relative to other cars, is body and structure: 8.0% of tests failed on it, 1.9 times the rate for the average car.

Share of Galaxy tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics9.2%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension6.0%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres4.5%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics4.5%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics4.4%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcSuspension4.0%

What to check when buying a used Galaxy

Based on where the Galaxy fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Steering: Feel for play or knocking through the wheel, and check power-steering fluid isn’t leaking. More

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Galaxy

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Galaxy

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Ford Galaxy?

In 2025, 64% of Ford Galaxy cars passed their MOT first time, across 54,153 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 69%.

What do Ford Galaxy cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (9.2% of tests); a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (6.0% of tests); tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (4.5% of tests).

Other Ford models

Ford Fiesta (65%), Ford Focus (67%), Ford Kuga (78%), Ford Transit (62%), Ford Mondeo (67%), Ford Ka (66%). All Ford models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.