Ford Transit MOT pass rate and common failures

275,663 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

62%passed first time
70%average car, same ages
Vancompared with all vehicles
275,663MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 275,663 Ford Transit cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 62% passed first time, compared with 70% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Transit worse than average. Most are commercial vans or pick-ups, which usually cover far higher mileages and harder work than private cars, so we leave them out of the car rankings.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 81% of Transits passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 20 years, that figure is 56% (all cars: 58%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 13 years (12 points behind).

Ford Transit   All cars of that age

AgeTestsTransit passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years69781%88%38,434
6 years2,37275%84%78,002
7 years18,49071%81%91,281
8 years42,79268%78%100,316
9 years40,40567%75%109,713
10 years34,63566%72%120,240
11 years27,80664%69%127,349
12 years18,52156%66%132,468
13 years13,73951%63%137,615
14 years16,34351%61%146,194
15 years13,31951%59%149,908
16 years9,22353%58%144,276
17 years9,66254%57%140,030
18 years7,52056%57%138,583
19 years4,38858%57%129,829
20 years2,39956%58%117,863

What fails most on a Ford Transit

The area that lets the Transit down most, relative to other cars, is body and structure: 18.1% of tests failed on it, 4.4 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on tyres.

Share of Transit tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension8.9%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcBody and structure8.4%
The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repairedSuspension6.5%
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corrodedBrakes6.0%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics5.5%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics4.5%

What to check when buying a used Transit

Based on where the Transit fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide
  • Brakes: Look through the wheels for lipped or scored discs, check the handbrake holds on a slope, and feel for pulling or vibration under firm braking. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Transit

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Transit

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Ford Transit?

In 2025, 62% of Ford Transit cars passed their MOT first time, across 275,663 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 70%.

What do Ford Transit cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (8.9% of tests); a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (8.4% of tests); the strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired (6.5% of tests).

Other Ford models

Ford Fiesta (65%), Ford Focus (67%), Ford Kuga (78%), Ford Mondeo (67%), Ford Ka (66%), Ford Transit Connect (66%). All Ford models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.