Ford Focus MOT pass rate and common failures

863,229 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

67%passed first time
69%average car, same ages
#150of 217 popular car models
863,229MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 863,229 Ford Focus cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 67% passed first time, compared with 69% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Focus about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 150 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 90% of Focuss passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 20 years, that figure is 55% (all cars: 58%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 11 years (4 points behind).

Ford Focus   All cars of that age

AgeTestsFocus passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years7,42790%88%27,158.8211929447
4 years13,34088%87%37,244.0605697151
5 years32,84586%86%42,437.5317095448
6 years53,25782%84%49,299
7 years47,23582%81%54,204
8 years63,25381%78%63,804
9 years63,20677%75%72,409
10 years74,05072%72%80,580
11 years72,07964%69%87,297
12 years70,19262%66%94,690
13 years64,19262%63%100,205
14 years59,18458%61%104,733
15 years49,33557%59%104,827
16 years48,36056%58%105,580
17 years38,67856%57%108,115
18 years32,18958%57%106,978
19 years22,85958%57%107,426
20 years16,28755%58%105,901

What fails most on a Ford Focus

The area that lets the Focus down most, relative to other cars, is lights and electrics: 24.0% of tests failed on it, 1.5 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on steering.

Share of Focus tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics6.7%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension5.1%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics4.6%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres3.9%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension3.5%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres2.9%

What to check when buying a used Focus

Based on where the Focus fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Tyres: Check tread across the whole width (uneven wear hints at alignment or suspension faults), and look for cuts, bulges and mismatched brands. Repair guide
  • Emissions and leaks: Look for oil and coolant leaks underneath, listen for exhaust blows on a cold start, and watch for smoke when revving. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Focus

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Focus

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Ford Focus?

In 2025, 67% of Ford Focus cars passed their MOT first time, across 863,229 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 69%.

What do Ford Focus cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (6.7% of tests); a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (5.1% of tests); a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (4.6% of tests).

Other Ford models

Ford Fiesta (65%), Ford Kuga (78%), Ford Transit (62%), Ford Mondeo (67%), Ford Ka (66%), Ford Transit Connect (66%). All Ford models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.