Ford Fiesta MOT pass rate and common failures

1,308,721 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

65%passed first time
69%average car, same ages
#179of 217 popular car models
1,308,721MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 1,308,721 Ford Fiesta cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 65% passed first time, compared with 69% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Fiesta about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 179 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 91% of Fiestas passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 20 years, that figure is 53% (all cars: 58%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 9 years (7 points behind).

Ford Fiesta   All cars of that age

AgeTestsFiesta passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years11,75391%88%21,225.9204458436
4 years12,43988%87%29,459.4758421095
5 years32,01585%86%35,801.2711853819
6 years73,82285%84%40,225.4625856791
7 years92,85183%81%47,076
8 years89,39774%78%52,986
9 years112,67068%75%60,481
10 years123,44765%72%66,678
11 years119,92062%69%73,467
12 years109,53160%66%79,889
13 years95,57358%63%85,135
14 years80,76758%61%91,827
15 years81,03955%59%95,885
16 years84,35754%58%96,722
17 years48,51253%57%93,953
18 years43,65053%57%94,533
19 years34,34552%57%95,354
20 years19,94053%58%94,527

What fails most on a Ford Fiesta

The area that lets the Fiesta down most, relative to other cars, is steering: 4.4% of tests failed on it, 2.0 times the rate for the average car.

Share of Fiesta tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension7.9%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics7.1%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics5.1%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics3.5%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres3.5%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres3.3%

What to check when buying a used Fiesta

Based on where the Fiesta fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Steering: Feel for play or knocking through the wheel, and check power-steering fluid isn’t leaking. More
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Emissions and leaks: Look for oil and coolant leaks underneath, listen for exhaust blows on a cold start, and watch for smoke when revving. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Fiesta

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Fiesta

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Ford Fiesta?

In 2025, 65% of Ford Fiesta cars passed their MOT first time, across 1,308,721 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 69%.

What do Ford Fiesta cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (7.9% of tests); stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (7.1% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (5.1% of tests).

Other Ford models

Ford Focus (67%), Ford Kuga (78%), Ford Transit (62%), Ford Mondeo (67%), Ford Ka (66%), Ford Transit Connect (66%). All Ford models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.