Ford Ecosport MOT pass rate and common failures

109,315 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

77%passed first time
81%average car, same ages
#175of 217 popular car models
109,315MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 109,315 Ford Ecosport cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 77% passed first time, compared with 81% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Ecosport about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 175 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 87% of Ecosports passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 11 years, that figure is 61% (all cars: 69%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 8 years (8 points behind).

Ford Ecosport   All cars of that age

AgeTestsEcosport passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years8,77087%88%19,663
4 years4,11787%87%24,553
5 years8,77983%86%30,541
6 years24,69482%84%34,707
7 years22,48480%81%41,411
8 years13,14170%78%52,085
9 years14,00869%75%58,929
10 years10,25264%72%66,173
11 years2,44961%69%74,510

What fails most on a Ford Ecosport

No single area stands out: the Ecosport fails on each part of the test at roughly the rate you would expect. It does comparatively well on suspension and body and structure.

Share of Ecosport tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics5.7%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics3.1%
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LEDLights and electrics2.9%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres2.8%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreenVisibility2.2%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres1.9%

What to check when buying a used Ecosport

Based on where the Ecosport fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Tyres: Check tread across the whole width (uneven wear hints at alignment or suspension faults), and look for cuts, bulges and mismatched brands. Repair guide
  • Visibility: Check the windscreen for chips in the driver’s view, the wipers for smearing and the washers for working jets. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Ecosport

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Ecosport

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Ford Ecosport?

In 2025, 77% of Ford Ecosport cars passed their MOT first time, across 109,315 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 81%.

What do Ford Ecosport cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (5.7% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (3.1% of tests); a headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of led (2.9% of tests).

Other Ford models

Ford Fiesta (65%), Ford Focus (67%), Ford Kuga (78%), Ford Transit (62%), Ford Mondeo (67%), Ford Ka (66%). All Ford models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.