Citroën C4 Cactus MOT pass rate and common failures

21,184 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

70%passed first time
80%average car, same ages
#211of 217 popular car models
21,184MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 21,184 Citroën C4 Cactus cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 70% passed first time, compared with 80% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the C4 Cactus worse than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 211 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 4 years old, 85% of C4 Cactuss passed first time (all cars that age: 87%). By 10 years, that figure is 55% (all cars: 72%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 10 years (16 points behind).

Citroën C4 Cactus   All cars of that age

AgeTestsC4 Cactus passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
4 years33285%87%36,454
5 years1,89982%86%33,126
6 years3,88475%84%42,724
7 years5,36971%81%50,627
8 years5,80166%78%58,749
9 years3,46162%75%67,583
10 years38655%72%74,791

What fails most on a Citroën C4 Cactus

The area that lets the C4 Cactus down most, relative to other cars, is visibility: 9.2% of tests failed on it, 1.8 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on steering and suspension.

Share of C4 Cactus tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility5.7%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcBody and structure4.5%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics4.4%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres3.8%
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LEDLights and electrics3.7%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension3.5%

What to check when buying a used C4 Cactus

Based on where the C4 Cactus fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Visibility: Check the windscreen for chips in the driver’s view, the wipers for smearing and the washers for working jets. Repair guide
  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific C4 Cactus

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a C4 Cactus

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Citroën C4 Cactus?

In 2025, 70% of Citroën C4 Cactus cars passed their MOT first time, across 21,184 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 80%.

What do Citroën C4 Cactus cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (5.7% of tests); a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (4.5% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (4.4% of tests).

Other Citroën models

Citroën C3 (63%), Citroën Berlingo (58%), Citroën C1 (68%), Citroën C4 (58%), Citroën DS3 (52%), Citroën Dispatch (57%). All Citroën models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.