Citroën Berlingo MOT pass rate and common failures

163,904 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

58%passed first time
71%average car, same ages
Vancompared with all vehicles
163,904MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 163,904 Citroën Berlingo cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 58% passed first time, compared with 71% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Berlingo worse than average. Most are commercial vans or pick-ups, which usually cover far higher mileages and harder work than private cars, so we leave them out of the car rankings.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 84% of Berlingos passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 20 years, that figure is 50% (all cars: 58%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 8 years (21 points behind).

Citroën Berlingo   All cars of that age

AgeTestsBerlingo passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years44684%88%23,133
4 years5,09372%87%53,628
5 years11,42374%86%62,392
6 years13,70472%84%69,716
7 years12,51860%81%82,934
8 years12,09757%78%92,123
9 years13,82458%75%96,309
10 years14,69655%72%103,252
11 years13,71153%69%108,426
12 years11,74753%66%114,964
13 years9,15652%63%116,229
14 years7,43150%61%122,556
15 years6,71450%59%126,367
16 years7,38650%58%122,498
17 years4,77651%57%119,142
18 years4,34653%57%114,071
19 years4,14553%57%116,933
20 years3,00150%58%116,052

What fails most on a Citroën Berlingo

The area that lets the Berlingo down most, relative to other cars, is lights and electrics: 43.7% of tests failed on it, 2.7 times the rate for the average car.

Share of Berlingo tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics10.5%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics8.0%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcBody and structure6.9%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension6.6%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics6.3%
A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lampsLights and electrics5.6%

What to check when buying a used Berlingo

Based on where the Berlingo fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide
  • Visibility: Check the windscreen for chips in the driver’s view, the wipers for smearing and the washers for working jets. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Berlingo

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Berlingo

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Citroën Berlingo?

In 2025, 58% of Citroën Berlingo cars passed their MOT first time, across 163,904 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 71%.

What do Citroën Berlingo cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (10.5% of tests); stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (8.0% of tests); a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (6.9% of tests).

Other Citroën models

Citroën C3 (63%), Citroën C1 (68%), Citroën C4 (58%), Citroën DS3 (52%), Citroën Dispatch (57%), Citroën C3 Aircross (82%). All Citroën models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.