Citroën Dispatch MOT pass rate and common failures

37,216 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

57%passed first time
71%average car, same ages
Vancompared with all vehicles
37,216MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 37,216 Citroën Dispatch cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 57% passed first time, compared with 71% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Dispatch worse than average. Most are commercial vans or pick-ups, which usually cover far higher mileages and harder work than private cars, so we leave them out of the car rankings.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 4 years old, 68% of Dispatchs passed first time (all cars that age: 87%). By 20 years, that figure is 48% (all cars: 58%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 9 years (22 points behind).

Citroën Dispatch   All cars of that age

AgeTestsDispatch passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
4 years29468%87%56,295
5 years51176%86%68,024
6 years3,16769%84%81,780
7 years4,22070%81%86,538
8 years4,25067%78%95,887
9 years3,54753%75%104,078
10 years3,96251%72%113,768
11 years3,14351%69%119,721
12 years2,34553%66%125,160
13 years1,63151%63%132,578
14 years1,73451%61%139,340
15 years1,79051%59%147,392
16 years1,32850%58%141,784
17 years1,53650%57%147,284
18 years1,29452%57%151,584
19 years74449%57%134,542
20 years55148%58%126,985

What fails most on a Citroën Dispatch

The area that lets the Dispatch down most, relative to other cars, is body and structure: 20.3% of tests failed on it, 4.9 times the rate for the average car.

Share of Dispatch tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcBody and structure12.7%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics10.0%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension7.1%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics6.2%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics6.1%
A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lampsLights and electrics5.4%

What to check when buying a used Dispatch

Based on where the Dispatch fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Visibility: Check the windscreen for chips in the driver’s view, the wipers for smearing and the washers for working jets. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Dispatch

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Dispatch

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Citroën Dispatch?

In 2025, 57% of Citroën Dispatch cars passed their MOT first time, across 37,216 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 71%.

What do Citroën Dispatch cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (12.7% of tests); a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (10.0% of tests); a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (7.1% of tests).

Other Citroën models

Citroën C3 (63%), Citroën Berlingo (58%), Citroën C1 (68%), Citroën C4 (58%), Citroën DS3 (52%), Citroën C3 Aircross (82%). All Citroën models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.