Citroën C3 MOT pass rate and common failures

172,009 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

63%passed first time
69%average car, same ages
#198of 217 popular car models
172,009MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 172,009 Citroën C3 cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 63% passed first time, compared with 69% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the C3 worse than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 198 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 92% of C3s passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 20 years, that figure is 50% (all cars: 58%). It starts out ahead of the average car but falls behind from around 7 years, which is worth knowing if you are buying an older one.

Citroën C3   All cars of that age

AgeTestsC3 passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years1,03092%88%21,437
4 years85891%87%29,324
5 years4,80387%86%34,261
6 years13,38281%84%40,332
7 years15,40076%81%47,489
8 years15,61072%78%53,094
9 years8,78467%75%53,153
10 years12,03465%72%60,486
11 years13,62162%69%66,329
12 years13,09458%66%74,915
13 years14,15456%63%80,709
14 years14,31454%61%88,399
15 years16,57852%59%93,402
16 years8,18650%58%90,217
17 years4,04651%57%80,800
18 years4,26151%57%81,166
19 years3,66153%57%80,154
20 years3,08750%58%82,183

What fails most on a Citroën C3

The area that lets the C3 down most, relative to other cars, is body and structure: 9.7% of tests failed on it, 2.3 times the rate for the average car.

Share of C3 tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension6.5%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics5.7%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics5.2%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics5.1%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcBody and structure4.7%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension4.2%

What to check when buying a used C3

Based on where the C3 fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Steering: Feel for play or knocking through the wheel, and check power-steering fluid isn’t leaking. More

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific C3

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a C3

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Citroën C3?

In 2025, 63% of Citroën C3 cars passed their MOT first time, across 172,009 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 69%.

What do Citroën C3 cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (6.5% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (5.7% of tests); stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (5.2% of tests).

Other Citroën models

Citroën Berlingo (58%), Citroën C1 (68%), Citroën C4 (58%), Citroën DS3 (52%), Citroën Dispatch (57%), Citroën C3 Aircross (82%). All Citroën models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.