Toyota Verso MOT pass rate and common failures

26,968 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

70%passed first time
67%average car, same ages
#101of 217 popular car models
26,968MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 26,968 Toyota Verso cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 70% passed first time, compared with 67% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Verso about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 101 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 7 years old, 81% of Versos passed first time (all cars that age: 81%). By 16 years, that figure is 62% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 12 to 16 years.

Toyota Verso   All cars of that age

AgeTestsVerso passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
7 years83581%81%65,286
8 years2,29781%78%68,372
9 years3,46876%75%83,027
10 years3,15775%72%89,317
11 years2,88670%69%94,563
12 years3,13570%66%106,047
13 years2,82865%63%106,273
14 years3,66965%61%103,117
15 years2,80160%59%119,708
16 years1,74162%58%121,853

What fails most on a Toyota Verso

The area that lets the Verso down most, relative to other cars, is lights and electrics: 24.7% of tests failed on it, 1.5 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on body and structure and emissions and leaks.

Share of Verso tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics8.1%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcSuspension5.5%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics3.8%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility3.4%
A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mmBrakes2.8%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres2.8%

What to check when buying a used Verso

Based on where the Verso fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Visibility: Check the windscreen for chips in the driver’s view, the wipers for smearing and the washers for working jets. Repair guide
  • Brakes: Look through the wheels for lipped or scored discs, check the handbrake holds on a slope, and feel for pulling or vibration under firm braking. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Verso

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Verso

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Toyota Verso?

In 2025, 70% of Toyota Verso cars passed their MOT first time, across 26,968 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 67%.

What do Toyota Verso cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (8.1% of tests); a suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (5.5% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (3.8% of tests).

Other Toyota models

Toyota Yaris (71%), Toyota Aygo (75%), Toyota Prius (79%), Toyota Auris (72%), Toyota RAV4 (80%), Toyota C-HR (86%). All Toyota models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.