Toyota Avensis MOT pass rate and common failures

55,129 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

66%passed first time
63%average car, same ages
#98of 217 popular car models
55,129MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 55,129 Toyota Avensis cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 66% passed first time, compared with 63% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Avensis about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 98 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 7 years old, 82% of Avensiss passed first time (all cars that age: 81%). By 20 years, that figure is 57% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 9 to 16 years.

Toyota Avensis   All cars of that age

AgeTestsAvensis passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
7 years1,13882%81%105,847
8 years2,41981%78%94,360
9 years3,47279%75%102,438
10 years3,04576%72%119,364
11 years2,89473%69%133,384
12 years2,97471%66%131,556
13 years4,49569%63%128,321
14 years4,11065%61%125,913
15 years5,02664%59%129,143
16 years4,67862%58%129,484
17 years4,45858%57%126,936
18 years4,19058%57%132,286
19 years3,71758%57%127,973
20 years2,86857%58%122,819

What fails most on a Toyota Avensis

The area that lets the Avensis down most, relative to other cars, is lights and electrics: 28.5% of tests failed on it, 1.7 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on steering.

Share of Avensis tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics7.6%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics5.4%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension3.8%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcSuspension3.8%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres3.5%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension3.4%

What to check when buying a used Avensis

Based on where the Avensis fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Brakes: Look through the wheels for lipped or scored discs, check the handbrake holds on a slope, and feel for pulling or vibration under firm braking. Repair guide
  • Visibility: Check the windscreen for chips in the driver’s view, the wipers for smearing and the washers for working jets. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Avensis

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Avensis

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Toyota Avensis?

In 2025, 66% of Toyota Avensis cars passed their MOT first time, across 55,129 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 63%.

What do Toyota Avensis cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (7.6% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (5.4% of tests); a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (3.8% of tests).

Other Toyota models

Toyota Yaris (71%), Toyota Aygo (75%), Toyota Prius (79%), Toyota Auris (72%), Toyota RAV4 (80%), Toyota C-HR (86%). All Toyota models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.