Peugeot Expert MOT pass rate and common failures

41,858 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

62%passed first time
71%average car, same ages
Vancompared with all vehicles
41,858MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 41,858 Peugeot Expert cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 62% passed first time, compared with 71% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Expert worse than average. Most are commercial vans or pick-ups, which usually cover far higher mileages and harder work than private cars, so we leave them out of the car rankings.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 4 years old, 78% of Experts passed first time (all cars that age: 87%). By 20 years, that figure is 48% (all cars: 58%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 9 years (16 points behind).

Peugeot Expert   All cars of that age

AgeTestsExpert passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
4 years21878%87%54,307
5 years50374%86%61,452
6 years4,83179%84%67,348
7 years4,75472%81%88,108
8 years4,07971%78%92,809
9 years3,91159%75%100,294
10 years4,64364%72%102,981
11 years3,25262%69%114,798
12 years1,86856%66%142,227
13 years2,19654%63%147,654
14 years2,17352%61%147,090
15 years1,72652%59%157,041
16 years1,46951%58%153,103
17 years1,87352%57%155,698
18 years1,63350%57%153,792
19 years90753%57%141,410
20 years67948%58%143,530

What fails most on a Peugeot Expert

The area that lets the Expert down most, relative to other cars, is body and structure: 17.6% of tests failed on it, 4.3 times the rate for the average car.

Share of Expert tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcBody and structure10.4%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics8.3%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension6.7%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics5.4%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics4.8%
A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lampsLights and electrics3.9%

What to check when buying a used Expert

Based on where the Expert fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Visibility: Check the windscreen for chips in the driver’s view, the wipers for smearing and the washers for working jets. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Expert

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Expert

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Peugeot Expert?

In 2025, 62% of Peugeot Expert cars passed their MOT first time, across 41,858 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 71%.

What do Peugeot Expert cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (10.4% of tests); a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (8.3% of tests); a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (6.7% of tests).

Other Peugeot models

Peugeot 208 (67%), Peugeot Partner (62%), Peugeot 308 (63%), Peugeot 3008 (68%), Peugeot 207 (50%), Peugeot 107 (61%). All Peugeot models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.