Ford Fusion MOT pass rate and common failures

46,351 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

58%passed first time
58%average car, same ages
#139of 217 popular car models
46,351MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 46,351 Ford Fusion cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 58% passed first time, compared with 58% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Fusion about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 139 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 13 years old, 68% of Fusions passed first time (all cars that age: 63%). By 20 years, that figure is 56% (all cars: 58%). It starts out ahead of the average car but falls behind from around 19 years, which is worth knowing if you are buying an older one.

Ford Fusion   All cars of that age

AgeTestsFusion passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
13 years77468%63%65,228
14 years2,43867%61%73,721
15 years5,42261%59%77,783
16 years7,83660%58%83,151
17 years7,15058%57%87,073
18 years6,42157%57%90,123
19 years5,73552%57%93,863
20 years3,85056%58%96,720

What fails most on a Ford Fusion

The area that lets the Fusion down most, relative to other cars, is lights and electrics: 40.3% of tests failed on it, 2.5 times the rate for the average car.

Share of Fusion tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics8.9%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics8.0%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcSuspension7.6%
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corrodedBrakes6.9%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics5.5%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility5.0%

What to check when buying a used Fusion

Based on where the Fusion fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Brakes: Look through the wheels for lipped or scored discs, check the handbrake holds on a slope, and feel for pulling or vibration under firm braking. Repair guide
  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Fusion

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Fusion

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Ford Fusion?

In 2025, 58% of Ford Fusion cars passed their MOT first time, across 46,351 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 58%.

What do Ford Fusion cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (8.9% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (8.0% of tests); a suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (7.6% of tests).

Other Ford models

Ford Fiesta (65%), Ford Focus (67%), Ford Kuga (78%), Ford Transit (62%), Ford Mondeo (67%), Ford Ka (66%). All Ford models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.