Volvo C30 MOT pass rate and common failures

20,615 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

58%passed first time
60%average car, same ages
#151of 217 popular car models
20,615MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 20,615 Volvo C30 cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 58% passed first time, compared with 60% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the C30 about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 151 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 12 years old, 64% of C30s passed first time (all cars that age: 66%). By 18 years, that figure is 56% (all cars: 57%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 17 years (3 points behind).

Volvo C30   All cars of that age

AgeTestsC30 passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
12 years96164%66%87,599
13 years2,79762%63%94,382
14 years2,98560%61%106,223
15 years4,57459%59%108,535
16 years4,63757%58%106,035
17 years2,63254%57%112,994
18 years1,93256%57%108,502

What fails most on a Volvo C30

The area that lets the C30 down most, relative to other cars, is body and structure: 8.2% of tests failed on it, 2.0 times the rate for the average car.

Share of C30 tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension10.0%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics8.3%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension5.8%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics5.4%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcBody and structure5.1%
A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lampsLights and electrics4.4%

What to check when buying a used C30

Based on where the C30 fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide
  • Steering: Feel for play or knocking through the wheel, and check power-steering fluid isn’t leaking. More
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific C30

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a C30

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Volvo C30?

In 2025, 58% of Volvo C30 cars passed their MOT first time, across 20,615 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 60%.

What do Volvo C30 cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (10.0% of tests); a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (8.3% of tests); a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (5.8% of tests).

Other Volvo models

Volvo V40 (72%), Volvo XC60 (77%), Volvo XC90 (72%), Volvo XC40 (89%), Volvo V70 (64%), Volvo V60 (75%). All Volvo models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.