Volvo XC90 MOT pass rate and common failures

55,232 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

72%passed first time
69%average car, same ages
#85of 217 popular car models
55,232MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 55,232 Volvo XC90 cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 72% passed first time, compared with 69% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the XC90 about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 85 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 5 years old, 84% of XC90s passed first time (all cars that age: 86%). By 20 years, that figure is 56% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 7 to 16 years.

Volvo XC90   All cars of that age

AgeTestsXC90 passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
5 years62784%86%51,112
6 years4,96986%84%59,427
7 years6,22685%81%70,641
8 years5,48683%78%81,426
9 years5,21480%75%91,371
10 years2,70580%72%97,824
11 years2,26269%69%107,869
12 years2,39071%66%113,622
13 years2,85070%63%121,980
14 years4,09064%61%130,592
15 years5,53863%59%135,664
16 years3,01362%58%140,088
17 years1,38458%57%145,662
18 years2,08258%57%150,545
19 years1,93158%57%151,037
20 years2,36156%58%159,362

What fails most on a Volvo XC90

The area that lets the XC90 down most, relative to other cars, is brakes: 15.9% of tests failed on it, 1.6 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on emissions and leaks and body and structure.

Share of XC90 tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics6.4%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension5.8%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics4.4%
Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirementBrakes3.9%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres3.2%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres3.1%

What to check when buying a used XC90

Based on where the XC90 fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Brakes: Look through the wheels for lipped or scored discs, check the handbrake holds on a slope, and feel for pulling or vibration under firm braking. Repair guide
  • Steering: Feel for play or knocking through the wheel, and check power-steering fluid isn’t leaking. More
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific XC90

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a XC90

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Volvo XC90?

In 2025, 72% of Volvo XC90 cars passed their MOT first time, across 55,232 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 69%.

What do Volvo XC90 cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (6.4% of tests); a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (5.8% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (4.4% of tests).

Other Volvo models

Volvo V40 (72%), Volvo XC60 (77%), Volvo XC40 (89%), Volvo V70 (64%), Volvo V60 (75%), Volvo V50 (55%). All Volvo models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.