Volvo V70 MOT pass rate and common failures

37,976 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

64%passed first time
61%average car, same ages
#96of 217 popular car models
37,976MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 37,976 Volvo V70 cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 64% passed first time, compared with 61% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the V70 about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 96 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 9 years old, 81% of V70s passed first time (all cars that age: 75%). By 20 years, that figure is 58% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 9 to 17 years.

Volvo V70   All cars of that age

AgeTestsV70 passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
9 years75681%75%85,468
10 years1,99980%72%97,016
11 years1,95477%69%106,750
12 years1,71872%66%120,309
13 years1,53471%63%129,756
14 years2,03770%61%134,821
15 years2,74567%59%140,997
16 years3,44564%58%142,926
17 years3,10065%57%146,658
18 years2,41860%57%147,829
19 years2,36758%57%146,419
20 years3,00458%58%155,712

What fails most on a Volvo V70

The area that lets the V70 down most, relative to other cars, is steering: 5.3% of tests failed on it, 2.4 times the rate for the average car.

Share of V70 tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics8.5%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension8.1%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics7.6%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres3.6%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres3.1%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcBody and structure3.0%

What to check when buying a used V70

Based on where the V70 fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Steering: Feel for play or knocking through the wheel, and check power-steering fluid isn’t leaking. More
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific V70

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a V70

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Volvo V70?

In 2025, 64% of Volvo V70 cars passed their MOT first time, across 37,976 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 61%.

What do Volvo V70 cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (8.5% of tests); a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (8.1% of tests); a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (7.6% of tests).

Other Volvo models

Volvo V40 (72%), Volvo XC60 (77%), Volvo XC90 (72%), Volvo XC40 (89%), Volvo V60 (75%), Volvo V50 (55%). All Volvo models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.