Volkswagen Touareg MOT pass rate and common failures

32,799 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

76%passed first time
70%average car, same ages
#45of 217 popular car models
32,799MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 32,799 Volkswagen Touareg cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 76% passed first time, compared with 70% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Touareg better than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 45 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 4 years old, 91% of Touaregs passed first time (all cars that age: 87%). By 20 years, that figure is 66% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 4 to 20 years.

Volkswagen Touareg   All cars of that age

AgeTestsTouareg passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
4 years26591%87%44,705
5 years61892%86%52,893
6 years2,84084%84%58,898
7 years1,54984%81%66,421
8 years3,25876%78%73,983
9 years3,81978%75%83,885
10 years4,10077%72%92,330
11 years2,99778%69%101,443
12 years2,26779%66%111,244
13 years1,78676%63%119,181
14 years1,61772%61%130,277
15 years69268%59%134,080
16 years1,00664%58%133,024
17 years1,22663%57%142,570
18 years1,68064%57%146,233
19 years1,36863%57%149,136
20 years91866%58%147,326

What fails most on a Volkswagen Touareg

The area that lets the Touareg down most, relative to other cars, is seat belts and airbags: 1.7% of tests failed on it, 5.2 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on body and structure and visibility.

Share of Touareg tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension8.9%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics3.1%
An obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics2.9%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres2.9%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres2.1%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension2.1%

What to check when buying a used Touareg

Based on where the Touareg fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Seat belts and airbags: Pull every belt out fully and let it retract, check the buckles latch, and make sure the airbag light goes out after starting. More
  • Suspension: Listen for knocks over speed bumps, look for leaking shock absorbers, and check the car sits level. Ask whether springs, bushes or drop links have been replaced. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Touareg

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Touareg

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Volkswagen Touareg?

In 2025, 76% of Volkswagen Touareg cars passed their MOT first time, across 32,799 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 70%.

What do Volkswagen Touareg cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (8.9% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (3.1% of tests); an obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (2.9% of tests).

Other Volkswagen models

Volkswagen Golf (73%), Volkswagen Polo (66%), Volkswagen Transporter (66%), Volkswagen Tiguan (78%), Volkswagen Passat (71%), Volkswagen Caddy (68%). All Volkswagen models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.