Volkswagen Passat MOT pass rate and common failures

167,163 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

71%passed first time
68%average car, same ages
#92of 217 popular car models
167,163MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 167,163 Volkswagen Passat cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 71% passed first time, compared with 68% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Passat about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 92 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 85% of Passats passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 20 years, that figure is 61% (all cars: 58%). It is weaker than average when young but holds up better than most from around 5 years.

Volkswagen Passat   All cars of that age

AgeTestsPassat passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years1,23585%88%48,028
4 years1,50088%87%60,281
5 years1,72989%86%62,968
6 years6,18786%84%76,789
7 years10,77484%81%90,501
8 years13,87581%78%102,853
9 years14,93579%75%114,249
10 years15,20077%72%121,499
11 years14,49969%69%124,706
12 years11,64667%66%131,212
13 years13,13265%63%141,437
14 years15,03064%61%148,522
15 years9,88663%59%145,768
16 years9,51463%58%143,314
17 years7,41661%57%149,665
18 years5,97559%57%152,531
19 years3,89057%57%153,363
20 years2,91261%58%156,696

What fails most on a Volkswagen Passat

The area that lets the Passat down most, relative to other cars, is seat belts and airbags: 1.6% of tests failed on it, 4.9 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on visibility and lights and electrics.

Share of Passat tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension6.8%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics4.7%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres4.7%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension4.6%
A tyre cords visible or damagedTyres3.7%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunctionEmissions and leaks2.9%

What to check when buying a used Passat

Based on where the Passat fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Seat belts and airbags: Pull every belt out fully and let it retract, check the buckles latch, and make sure the airbag light goes out after starting. More
  • Suspension: Listen for knocks over speed bumps, look for leaking shock absorbers, and check the car sits level. Ask whether springs, bushes or drop links have been replaced. Repair guide
  • Tyres: Check tread across the whole width (uneven wear hints at alignment or suspension faults), and look for cuts, bulges and mismatched brands. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Passat

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Passat

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Volkswagen Passat?

In 2025, 71% of Volkswagen Passat cars passed their MOT first time, across 167,163 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 68%.

What do Volkswagen Passat cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (6.8% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (4.7% of tests); tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (4.7% of tests).

Other Volkswagen models

Volkswagen Golf (73%), Volkswagen Polo (66%), Volkswagen Transporter (66%), Volkswagen Tiguan (78%), Volkswagen Caddy (68%), Volkswagen Up (79%). All Volkswagen models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.