Volkswagen Golf MOT pass rate and common failures

784,229 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

73%passed first time
68%average car, same ages
#57of 217 popular car models
784,229MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 784,229 Volkswagen Golf cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 73% passed first time, compared with 68% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Golf better than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 57 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 93% of Golfs passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 20 years, that figure is 56% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 3 to 16 years.

Volkswagen Golf   All cars of that age

AgeTestsGolf passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years1,90493%88%26,220
5 years6,88090%86%40,563
6 years47,80587%84%49,590
7 years61,35886%81%58,194
8 years69,44185%78%66,127
9 years64,52384%75%74,247
10 years66,95782%72%82,438
11 years63,68479%69%92,350
12 years54,19775%66%98,611
13 years50,69967%63%106,205
14 years48,24064%61%114,792
15 years41,89362%59%118,888
16 years40,36262%58%117,811
17 years35,10559%57%127,823
18 years34,06358%57%125,209
19 years24,06356%57%124,977
20 years15,49356%58%127,508

What fails most on a Volkswagen Golf

The area that lets the Golf down most, relative to other cars, is seat belts and airbags: 1.4% of tests failed on it, 4.3 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on visibility and lights and electrics.

Share of Golf tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics4.0%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcSuspension3.8%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension3.6%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension3.3%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres3.2%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres2.8%

What to check when buying a used Golf

Based on where the Golf fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Seat belts and airbags: Pull every belt out fully and let it retract, check the buckles latch, and make sure the airbag light goes out after starting. More
  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide
  • Suspension: Listen for knocks over speed bumps, look for leaking shock absorbers, and check the car sits level. Ask whether springs, bushes or drop links have been replaced. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Golf

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Golf

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Volkswagen Golf?

In 2025, 73% of Volkswagen Golf cars passed their MOT first time, across 784,229 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 68%.

What do Volkswagen Golf cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (4.0% of tests); a suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (3.8% of tests); a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (3.6% of tests).

Other Volkswagen models

Volkswagen Polo (66%), Volkswagen Transporter (66%), Volkswagen Tiguan (78%), Volkswagen Passat (71%), Volkswagen Caddy (68%), Volkswagen Up (79%). All Volkswagen models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.