Suzuki Swift MOT pass rate and common failures

116,096 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

69%passed first time
69%average car, same ages
#133of 217 popular car models
116,096MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 116,096 Suzuki Swift cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 69% passed first time, compared with 69% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Swift about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 133 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 5 years old, 87% of Swifts passed first time (all cars that age: 86%). By 20 years, that figure is 49% (all cars: 58%). It starts out ahead of the average car but falls behind from around 15 years, which is worth knowing if you are buying an older one.

Suzuki Swift   All cars of that age

AgeTestsSwift passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
5 years1,22487%86%30,972
6 years10,94787%84%38,080
7 years10,12584%81%45,549
8 years8,06580%78%50,236
9 years10,40576%75%57,152
10 years12,33474%72%63,233
11 years10,06671%69%68,433
12 years8,69668%66%75,131
13 years8,85664%63%82,385
14 years6,06561%61%86,122
15 years5,68756%59%86,655
16 years6,26554%58%88,979
17 years6,44952%57%94,145
18 years6,00051%57%94,161
19 years3,32950%57%96,393
20 years1,08349%58%95,910

What fails most on a Suzuki Swift

The area that lets the Swift down most, relative to other cars, is brakes: 16.6% of tests failed on it, 1.7 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on steering and body and structure.

Share of Swift tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics6.5%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension5.7%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics5.0%
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corrodedBrakes4.2%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility4.1%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics3.4%

What to check when buying a used Swift

Based on where the Swift fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Brakes: Look through the wheels for lipped or scored discs, check the handbrake holds on a slope, and feel for pulling or vibration under firm braking. Repair guide
  • Visibility: Check the windscreen for chips in the driver’s view, the wipers for smearing and the washers for working jets. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Swift

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Swift

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Suzuki Swift?

In 2025, 69% of Suzuki Swift cars passed their MOT first time, across 116,096 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 69%.

What do Suzuki Swift cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (6.5% of tests); a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (5.7% of tests); stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (5.0% of tests).

Other Suzuki models

Suzuki Vitara (82%), Suzuki Alto (65%), Suzuki SX4 (69%), Suzuki Celerio (83%), Suzuki Jimny (69%), Suzuki Ignis (75%). All Suzuki models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.