Suzuki Jimny MOT pass rate and common failures

22,534 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

69%passed first time
65%average car, same ages
#78of 217 popular car models
22,534MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 22,534 Suzuki Jimny cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 69% passed first time, compared with 65% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Jimny about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 78 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 5 years old, 91% of Jimnys passed first time (all cars that age: 86%). By 20 years, that figure is 60% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 5 to 17 years.

Suzuki Jimny   All cars of that age

AgeTestsJimny passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
5 years90791%86%26,486
6 years1,20988%84%31,766
7 years50481%81%34,451
8 years95179%78%36,124
9 years1,05378%75%41,752
10 years98476%72%46,606
11 years87676%69%51,049
12 years92975%66%57,230
13 years90071%63%62,081
14 years75172%61%64,678
15 years66966%59%68,588
16 years82567%58%73,252
17 years1,12567%57%77,185
18 years1,51259%57%81,810
19 years1,43759%57%84,282
20 years1,53260%58%86,230

What fails most on a Suzuki Jimny

The area that lets the Jimny down most, relative to other cars, is seat belts and airbags: 4.4% of tests failed on it, 13.4 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on tyres.

Share of Jimny tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
Body, cab or chassis excessively corroded at a mounting pointBody and structure8.7%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics4.5%
The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repairedSuspension4.4%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics4.3%
Vehicle structure corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is seriously reducedBody and structure3.9%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility3.9%

What to check when buying a used Jimny

Based on where the Jimny fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Seat belts and airbags: Pull every belt out fully and let it retract, check the buckles latch, and make sure the airbag light goes out after starting. More
  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide
  • Emissions and leaks: Look for oil and coolant leaks underneath, listen for exhaust blows on a cold start, and watch for smoke when revving. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Jimny

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Jimny

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Suzuki Jimny?

In 2025, 69% of Suzuki Jimny cars passed their MOT first time, across 22,534 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 65%.

What do Suzuki Jimny cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: body, cab or chassis excessively corroded at a mounting point (8.7% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (4.5% of tests); the strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired (4.4% of tests).

Other Suzuki models

Suzuki Swift (69%), Suzuki Vitara (82%), Suzuki Alto (65%), Suzuki SX4 (69%), Suzuki Celerio (83%), Suzuki Ignis (75%). All Suzuki models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.