Skoda Karoq MOT pass rate and common failures

51,387 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

89%passed first time
84%average car, same ages
#64of 217 popular car models
51,387MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 51,387 Skoda Karoq cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 89% passed first time, compared with 84% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Karoq better than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 64 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 92% of Karoqs passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 7 years, that figure is 88% (all cars: 81%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 3 to 7 years.

Skoda Karoq   All cars of that age

AgeTestsKaroq passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years4,84592%88%24,887
4 years8,25190%87%33,322
5 years10,05388%86%39,261
6 years13,85088%84%48,166
7 years13,95188%81%54,043

What fails most on a Skoda Karoq

No single area stands out: the Karoq fails on each part of the test at roughly the rate you would expect. It does comparatively well on emissions and leaks and lights and electrics.

Share of Karoq tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A tyre seriously damagedTyres3.1%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics1.9%
A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakageSuspension1.8%
A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mmBrakes1.7%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres1.5%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension0.9%

What to check when buying a used Karoq

Based on where the Karoq fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Seat belts and airbags: Pull every belt out fully and let it retract, check the buckles latch, and make sure the airbag light goes out after starting. More
  • Tyres: Check tread across the whole width (uneven wear hints at alignment or suspension faults), and look for cuts, bulges and mismatched brands. Repair guide
  • Brakes: Look through the wheels for lipped or scored discs, check the handbrake holds on a slope, and feel for pulling or vibration under firm braking. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Karoq

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Karoq

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Skoda Karoq?

In 2025, 89% of Skoda Karoq cars passed their MOT first time, across 51,387 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 84%.

What do Skoda Karoq cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a tyre seriously damaged (3.1% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1.9% of tests); a shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage (1.8% of tests).

Other Skoda models

Skoda Fabia (70%), Skoda Octavia (74%), Skoda Yeti (74%), Skoda Superb (76%), Skoda Citigo (78%), Skoda Kodiaq (87%). All Skoda models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.